PicaJet Forum has been moved to daminion.net/forum!
PicaJet User Forum Forum Index PicaJet User Forum
PicaJet - Digital Photo Management Software
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

First wishes for RoboImport

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PicaJet User Forum Forum Index -> General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tumirnix



Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 9:29 pm    Post subject: First wishes for RoboImport Reply with quote

Hi,
first of all I have to say that the program CamReader (this was the
name before renaming to RoboImport) worked in the way I expected.
I did not use all features so far, but some I already miss:

1. It's possible to set the IPTC fields "Country", which contains the
long name (e.g. "Germany"). I would like to set also the
"Primary location code" to the corresponding value, e.g. "DEU".
The best would be a selection box, where the user can select the
"valid" values. This feature would also be interesting for Picajet.

2. I've been missing the "Autofill IPTC fields" (implemented in Picajet)
in RoboImport. I think this should not be so complicated.

Unfortunately the RoboImport (1.1 Build 47) which I installed today
instead of CamReader (1.0 Build 1Cool generates reproduceable errors
when starting the transfer.

That's all for this time, thanks in advance for the hopefully fast
solution

Tumirnix
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tumirnix



Joined: 12 Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 8:32 pm    Post subject: Re: First wishes for RoboImport Reply with quote

Hi again!
tumirnix wrote:

Unfortunately the RoboImport (1.1 Build 47) which I installed today
instead of CamReader (1.0 Build 18) generates reproduceable errors
when starting the transfer.

At this point I want to thank the picajet support team for the very fast
answer on my (nearly automatically generated) problem description
email.
There is a known bug with the "Set DPI" function, which will be fixed in
one of the next versions. As workaround one can disable this feature.

Best regards
Tumirnix
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PicaJet User Forum Forum Index -> General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group