PicaJet Forum has been moved to daminion.net/forum!
PicaJet User Forum Forum Index PicaJet User Forum
PicaJet - Digital Photo Management Software
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

DNG in ACDSee Pro RAW Beta

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PicaJet User Forum Forum Index -> General Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dvanoss



Joined: 25 Dec 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2006 3:44 pm    Post subject: DNG in ACDSee Pro RAW Beta Reply with quote

Getting up and running with RoboImport...kick ass app...

BUT...

When I browse the DNG files that have been created via RoboImport through the adobe DNG converter, in ACDSee Pro RAW Beta, it can't display the images at all.

BUT...

I ran the RAW (NEF) files directly through the Adobe DNG converter (not via RoboImport) and ACDSee WAS able to view them...

I matched the settings identically in RoboImport...still ACDSee cannot view my DNGs if they were created via RoboImport, only if they were created directly from the Adobe DNG converter...

Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wizard
PicaJet Team


Joined: 19 Feb 2005
Posts: 296

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2006 4:07 pm    Post subject: Re: DNG in ACDSee Pro RAW Beta Reply with quote

dvanoss wrote:
Getting up and running with RoboImport...kick ass app...

BUT...

When I browse the DNG files that have been created via RoboImport through the adobe DNG converter, in ACDSee Pro RAW Beta, it can't display the images at all.

BUT...

I ran the RAW (NEF) files directly through the Adobe DNG converter (not via RoboImport) and ACDSee WAS able to view them...

I matched the settings identically in RoboImport...still ACDSee cannot view my DNGs if they were created via RoboImport, only if they were created directly from the Adobe DNG converter...

Any ideas?


Do you enabled embed metadata options?
Which DNG converter version do you use?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dvanoss



Joined: 25 Dec 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2006 4:18 pm    Post subject: Re: DNG in ACDSee Pro RAW Beta Reply with quote

Wizard wrote:


Do you enabled embed metadata options?
Which DNG converter version do you use?


yes.

3.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wizard
PicaJet Team


Joined: 19 Feb 2005
Posts: 296

PostPosted: Mon Dec 25, 2006 5:26 pm    Post subject: Re: DNG in ACDSee Pro RAW Beta Reply with quote

dvanoss wrote:
Wizard wrote:


Do you enabled embed metadata options?
Which DNG converter version do you use?


yes.

3.6


Could you please send us RoboImport preferences file and some of the NEF file to support at picajet_dot_com.

Preferences file usually located at:
C:\Documents and Settings\UserName\Application Data\Picajet.com\RoboImport\1.0\settings.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    PicaJet User Forum Forum Index -> General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group